Zakir Hasanov takes part in opening of new military unit (FOTO/VIDEO)
Under the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the activity aimed at improving the combat readiness and improving the social conditions of the military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army continue.
The Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the ministry have attended the opening of another new military unit stationed in the frontline zone.
The Minister of Defense was informed that administrative and service buildings were built in the military unit, security, and fire alarm, and internal communications systems were installed.
The headquarters building has a conference room, archive, and other office premises, which are fitted with the necessary furniture and equipment.
Officer dormitory and soldiers' barracks equipped with furniture and equipment built on the territory. There are working, amenity, weapons, and other office premises in the buildings.
A guard town and a guardhouse constructed to organize guard duty in the territory of the military unit.
The medical point presented modern medical equipment, furniture, and other apparatus. There are dental and physiotherapy rooms, as well as medical procedures room and other treatment rooms.
The mess hall provided with modern boilers, stoves, refrigerators, and other household appliances, as well as proper furniture and equipment. In the mess hall, there is a food warehouse with refrigerating chambers.
The bath-laundry and boiler complex has modern equipment.
The boiler room has modern boilers and pumps for supplying hot water to the military unit's administrative and service buildings, and an electric generator and a transformer installed to ensure uninterrupted power supply.
A water purification device was installed, water tanks for storing drinking water and firefighting, as well as an underground pumping station, were built on the territory.
The military unit has high-voltage power lines, water, and gas pipelines.
After inspecting the territory, the Minister of Defense gave relevant instructions to the command staff regarding the further improvement of the military personnel's social conditions.