UEFA fines Qarabag EUR 20,000
The UEFA Control, Ethics and Disciplinary Committee has announced its decision over the incident during the match between Vorskla and Qarabag within the fourth round of the Europa League group stage held in Ukraine.
According to the exclusive information provided to Report by the press service of the organization, both clubs were fined EUR 20,000 based on the disciplinary proceedings following the match. The reason was that during the game the fans of "Vorskla" and "Garabag" burned fireworks and threw them onto the pitch.
Notably, on November 8, the fans of the Ukrainian club burned fireworks and threw them to the pitch in the 50th minute of the home match with Qarabag. For this reason, the meeting was suspended for 4 minutes. In the 65th minute, the same case was observed in the sector with Azerbaijani fans. This time Swiss chief referee Sandro Schärer sent the teams to the fitting room. The match, which was restarted after 8 minutes, ended with a 1-0 score in Qarabag's favor.