Turkish president praises Azerbaijan’s economic growth
Azerbaijan has become an "enviable" country with its welfare and development, Turkish President Abdullah Gul said on Tuesday.
"Azerbaijani people, only after 22 years of their independence, have showed an important performance with their own opportunities and power that made them hopeful for the future,” said Gul in an official ceremony where he met with his Azerbaijani counterpart, Ilham Aliyev in Ankara.
"With a comprehensive development move and an increasing welfare level, Azerbaijan became an enviable country in a short period time,” Gul said. "It is strengthening its esteemed position in the region and international arena by day.”
The two presidents exchanged honoring state medals during the ceremony. While Gul presented Aliyev with Turkish state medal, he received a Heydar Aliyev medal from his counterpart.
Also speaking at the ceremony, Aliyev said, "Turkey is the closest friend and ally of Azerbaijan.”
Emphasizing that cooperation in the fields of politics, economy and energy further enhanced the relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan, Aliyev said, "Turkey is now an important powerhouse in the international arena.”
"The number of countries desiring friendly relations with Turkey is increasing. Your influence is on an important level,” said Aliyev, praising the Turkish president’s services in making Turkey an important power.