Today is anniversary of liberation of Gubadli from occupation
One year passes since the liberation of Gubadli from occupation, reports.
The Azerbaijani army has put an end to the occupation of the Gubadli city on October 25, 2020, with a counter-offensive that began on September 27, 2020.
Azerbaijani Armed Forces have continued successful operations, entered the territory of the Gubadli territory on October 23- the 27th day of the Patriotic War and began to clear the settlements of the region from the Armenian invaders.
On that day, the first settlements of the Gubadli region- Zilanli, Muganli, Kurd Mahruzlu, and Alagurshag villages have been liberated from the occupation. On October 25- the 29th day of the Patriotic War, Azerbaijani Army has liberated the Gubadli city and several villages of the Gubadli region from the occupation. The liberation of the Gubadli city from the occupation has been declared by the Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces on his Twitter account on October 25.
On October 26, the head of state has announced in his address to the nation the weapons and equipment of the enemy destroyed and looted in the Patriotic war that continued about a month, as well as declared that on October 25, alongside the Gubadli city, Padar, Afandilar, Yusifbayli, Chaytumas, Khanlig, Sariyatag, Mollaburhan and the city of Gubadli, Birinji Alibayli, Ikinji Alibayli, Raband, Yenikand villages of the Zangilan district, Govshudlu, Sofulu, Dagh Mashanli, Kurdlar, Hovuslu, Chalabilar of the Jabrayil district have been liberated from the occupation. The Armenian army has lost a large quantity of equipment and manpower in Gubadli.
With the liberation of Gubadli, the way of the Azerbaijani Army was opened to the Lachin district, our Armed forces have begun to step in the direction of the Lachin corridor. Medal "For the liberation of Gubadli” has been established in the Republic of Azerbaijan. In accordance with the Order of President Ilham Aliyev, military servicemen who showed personal courage and bravery participating in the battle operations for the liberation of the Gubadli region from occupation, have been awarded the medal "For the release of Gubadli".
Recall that the Gubadli district has been occupied by the Armenian Armed Forces in 1993, August 31. During the occupation, the Gubadli city and villages of the district have been destroyed by the Armenians, historical, religious, cultural monuments, cemeteries, have been destroyed and vandalism acts have been committed. Invaders have committed environmental terrorism against the rich nature, flora, and fauna of the Gubadli, and cut down and burnt forests, rare tree and plant species.