"The exhibition of classic cars" launched in Heydar Aliyev Center
The exhibition will be open on Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays.
"Classic cars show" launching will take place in Heydar Aliyev Center today.
According to News.Az, the exhibition, jointly organized by the Automobile Federation of Azerbaijan, collections of Classic Remise (Germany) and "Schlumpf" (France), as well as the National Museum of cars, will be featuring cars produced in Germany, USA, France, Italy, Great Britain and the former Soviet republics since the inception of the automotive industry - that is, from the end of the XIX century.
Visitors will be able to make an excursion into the history of the automotive industry, as well as get acquainted with the stages of development of the automotive industry.
On the eve of the exhibition the Auto Federation of Azerbaijan has published a book about the history of cars - "With four wheels into history".
The exhibition, which will be presenting an extensive collection of exhibits, also will demonstrate road signs, publications about cars and other accessories related to different periods, and video, prepared on the basis of archival materials.
Tickets can be purchased at the Heydar Aliyev Center or via the official website of the Center (www.heydaraliyevcenter.az).