The Azerbaijani European Studies Association was founded
The constituent meeting of The Azerbaijani European Studies Association (AESA) that unites a group of researchers, professors and practitioners  was held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
The chairperson of the meeting, Assoc. Prof. Dr. Mukhtar Hajizada, stated that the role of non-governmental organizations is crucial in strengthening civil society, at the same time, participating actively in the social, political and economic life of the republic. The main goal of the AESA is to bring together individuals interested in all interdisciplinary aspects of Europe and Azerbaijan, as well as helping scientists, researchers, students and professionals to develop their network
One of the main goals of the Association is to establish and cooperate with partner   organizations in order to implement various programs for facilitation of mutual understanding and to stimulate the exchange of best practices. It was also noted that implementation of applied scientific research on separate problems in the study of potential opportunities for the approximation and diversification of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU.
The meeting participants emphasized the importance of the AESA to follow the latest global updates in science, to hold conferences devoted to the latest achievements in theory and practice in the relevant fields, to organize lectures and invite guest speakers, as well as to be  a platform for scholars and experts to exchange ideas.
Relevant decisions were made to take all the necessary measures to register the association.