State of military discipline in the Baku Garrison was analyzed
The meeting on the analysis of the state of military discipline in the Baku Garrison following the second quarter of 2019 was held at the Training and Education Center of the Armed Forces. informs citing the press service of the Defense Ministry.
The event was attended by the commanders of military units, the heads of special military-educational institutions located in the garrison, and other officials.
During the meeting, the Deputy Minister of Defense, Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev has delivered a report on the work done in the garrison and the successes achieved in the 2nd quarter of the current year. He brought to the officials the relevant instructions to increase the combat readiness of the military personnel and military discipline, as well as to organize the preparation process for the next training period at the proper level.
The Deputy Minister of Defense has assigned specific tasks for officials to strengthen military discipline among military personnel, to strengthen control over the provision of fire safety and fire prevention measures, as well as to strict implementation of security measures during practical classes and exercises, to improve driver professionalism and compliance with the rules of the road.