Recep Tayyip Erdoğan's visit program to Azerbaijan announced
Program of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan's visit to Azerbaijan was announced.
ANN.Az informs citing the Anadolu, according to the visit program by the press service of the Turkish Presidential Administration, the head of state will arrive in Baku on October 30.
A bilateral meeting between Azerbaijani and Turkish delegations will be held within the visit. The meetings will focus on the events taking place in the region and in the international arena, particularly on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Also, the two countries will sign documents on cooperation in various fields. It was noted that R.T. Erdoğan's visit to Baku coincides with the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan.
In addition, R.T.Erdoğan will attend the opening ceremony of the first movement of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway on October 30. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev and Georgian Prime Minister Georgy Kvirikashvili will attend the ceremony.
The sixth meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council will be held in Baku on October 31. The Turkish President will attend the meeting.