Rainy weather expected on Saturday
Weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced.
Ann.az informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that on May 11 rain and lightning are predicted in some places in Baku and Absheron peninsula.
Weather will be changeable cloudy and mainly rainless with occasionally intensifying north-west wind. The temperature will be 14-16 C at night, 19-23 C in the daytime, in Baku 15-17 at night, 20-22 C in the daytime.
The atmospheric pressure will rise from 757 mm mercury column to 761 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 80-90 %.
Intermittent rain is expected in the regions of Azerbaijan tomorrow, while torrential rain is predicted in some places. Lightning and hail are predicted in some places. Precipitation will gradually stop in most regions in the daytime. Fog will be observed in some places at night and in the morning. West wind will intensify in some places.
Temperature will be 12-17 C at night, 23-28 C in the daytime, in mountains 5-10 C at night, 10-15 C in the daytime.
As for the medical-meteorological forecast, on May 11 occasionally intensifying north wind and mainly humid weather are expected on Absheron peninsula, which may cause anxiety in some meteo-sensitive people.