Peace Corps ends operations in Azerbaijan
The Peace Corps is going to leave Azerbaijan as the government in Baku said it "doesn’t need” operations of the US-funded organization.
"We naturally regret this,” said Dereck Hogan, the US charge d’affairs in Azerbaijan. "We thank the government and people of Azerbaijan for opening the doors of the country for the Peace Corps in the past 11 years.”
The Peace Corps was established in 1961 by President John F. Kennedy in response to a call by Americans to provide qualified volunteers who contribute to the social, economic, and human development of countries requesting assistance.
The Peace Corps says its mission is to facilitate the productive exchange of knowledge and expertise with individuals and organizations.
The Peace Corps had over 100 volunteers in Azerbaijan. Many of them taught English in secondary schools and teacher training institutions throughout the country.