New facilities commissioned at the Azerbaijan Military Academy (PHOTO/VİDEO)
The Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, and the leadership of the Ministry took part in the opening of several facilities at the Azerbaijan Military Academy named after Heydar Aliyev, which were commissioned after major repairs.
First, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense laid flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev, erected on the territory of the academy, and paid tribute to the memory of the Great Leader.
Then the Minister of Defense and the leadership of the Ministry took part in the opening of the new club.  The Minister of Defense was informed that the two-story club has a conference hall for 520 seats, the Heydar Aliyev Museum, a cinema, a briefing room, and other office premises. The building has an automatic lighting control system. The club is equipped with a sound system and a centralized air conditioning system. Improvement works were carried out around the building, asphalt was laid and landscaping strips were created. All rooms are furnished and equipped with communication lines.
The Minister of Defense and leadership of the ministry also got acquainted with the winter swimming pool and the small arms range within the educational institution, which completed the overhaul.
After the opening of the building and familiarization with the territory, the Minister of Defense gave instructions in connection with the further improvement of the service, social, housing conditions of military personnel.
During the meeting with the officers and cadets of the military educational institution, the Minister of Defense Colonel General Z. Hasanov, speaking about the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijani Army in accordance with the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, important events held in the military educational system, as well as the improvement of the organizational and staff structure, brought to their attention the important tasks to be carried out in the sphere of combat and moral-psychological training of military personnel.
The Minister of Defense noted that to increase combat readiness, the most advanced military equipment, rocket and artillery systems, as well as other military equipment are being adopted into the armament, modernization and large-scale military exercises of various levels are being conducted, new training grounds are being built, and activities are carried out in other areas.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov stressed that the issues of provision, health and social conditions of servicemen are in the center of attention and new military towns and apartments for permanent residence and for office use are being commissioned, the implementation of which are the priority areas of state policy.
The minister stressed that every officer of the Azerbaijani Army should become an example for all the military personnel he commands, be loyal to his state, serve with love to the Fatherland and his native land, feeling hatred for the enemy.
The Minister of Defense, at the end of his speech, wished the military personnel of the Academy success in their military service and congratulated them on the upcoming December 31 – the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and the New Year. The Minister expressed confidence that each officer, deeply aware of the responsibilities of the tasks facing him, would make a huge contribution to strengthening the defense capability of the Motherland.