Namig Asadov won Baku Marathon 2016
Namig Asadov won  Baku Marathon 2016
Namiq Asadov has won the Baku Marathon 2016, which was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation under slogan "Win the wind”. Georgian citizen Giorgi Damenia ranked second, while Tural Sadigov satisfied with third place.
Azerbaijani Rahida Aslanova became the winner of the Baku Marathon 2016 among women. The marathon winners were awarded a prize of 3,000 manats, while those finishing second and third received  2,000 and 1,000 manats respectively. The finish line of the marathon and award ceremony was held at the Baku Olympic Stadium.
The event which brought together athletes, politicians and public figures was joined by vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
Baku Marathon 2016 covered the distance of 21 km from its Start point (Flag Square) to Finish line (Baku Olympic Stadium).
The strategic goals of the Marathon include turning it into a prestigious sporting event and involving foreigners and its aim is encourage sport development, motivate youth for healthy lifestyle, and unite people for a good cause. The mission of the Baku Marathon 2016 is to set new a culture in sport history of Azerbaijan. The logo of the marathon combines elements reflecting the characteristics of Baku city and marathon race.
The funds  raised from Baku Marathon 2016 will be spent on the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's project for the children deprived of parental care.
Baku`s residents and guests, aged above 16, have registered in advance to participate in the marathon.