Armenia's Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant has suspended its activities for 65 days due to precautionary measures, according to local media.
"With the view of implementing outage-2020 covering a large scope of activities to be performed in the framework of the ANPP life extension program, the ANPP plans shutdown of Unit 2 from July 1, 2020, at 00:00 and the start-up in 65 days, on September 3," the ANPP said in a statement.
The construction of the Metsamor NPP started in 1970. The plant was shut down following a devastating earthquake in the town of Spitak in 1988. However, in 1995, despite numerous protests of the international community, the Armenian government resumed the NPP's operation and launched a second nuclear reactor.
A strong earthquake can have a catastrophic effect on the Metsamor NPP, leading to an accident and contamination with radioactive materials in Armenia and neighboring countries.