People's artist Amaliya Panakhova laid to rest (PHOTO/VİDEO)
Azerbaijani People's Artist Amaliya Panakhova has been laid to rest at the Qurd Qapisi cemetery.
Report informs that the burial ceremony involved the late artist's family members, as well as famous culture and art figures, friends, cinema and theater figures, public representatives.
The memorial service for the outstanding representative of contemporary Azerbaijani theater and cinema, people's artist Amaliya Panakhova has kicked off at the building of the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theater.
According to Report, the farewell ceremony along with the family members of the deceased also involves famous culture and art figures and officials.
Under Amaliya Panakhova's will, she will be buried in the Gurd Gapisi cemetery near her husband, people's artist Yusif Mukhtarov.
Amaliya Panakhova died of cancer at the age of 73. She was born in Ganja on June 15, 1945. After finishing secondary school in 1962-1966 she continued education at the faculty of drama and cinema actor of the Azerbaijan State Theater Institute. In 1964 she was admitted to the Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theater and continued her activity there until 1992 when she created the Baku municipal theater and led it till the end.
She took an active part in country's sociopolitical life, was elected Milli Majlis deputy of the second convocation. She was honored with the orders of Shohrat and Sharaf and the 'Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan'.