Incident on Azerbaijan-Iran border: Azerbaijani border-guard wounded (PHOTO)
Measures are continued by the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the field of provision of reliable protection of state border, Azerbaijani SBS told
On Oct. 12, 2019 at about 13:20, the border patrol of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan revealed violation of the state border by an unknown person at the border guard post of the Horadiz border detachment near the Bala Bahmanli village of the Fizuli district from the Islamic Republic of Iran in the direction of Azerbaijan Republic.
As a result of the searches, one border violator was found.
Border violator resisted the border guards when he was captured, attacked the border guards with a cold weapon and injured a military serviceman. The military serviceman was immediately provided with emergency medical care, his condition is satisfactory.
During the inspection of the scene, 790 grams of marijuana, 105 grams of heroin and 100 grams of crystalline drugs were found in one package.
Border violator has been identified and it is known that he is Yadigarov Etibar Avaz oghlu, born in 1990 the resident of Tartar district.
A criminal case has been launched regarding the incident and necessary investigative measures are being taken.