Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan has free media and determined to further develop it
A ceremony of presenting Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev with "The friend of journalists" award was held on Nov. 24.
The Head of State won the award according to results of a survey conducted among media representatives by RUH Committee to Protect Journalists.
In an award giving ceremony, chairman of the Press Council Aflatun Amashov congratulated the president on winning "The friend of Journalists" award. He highlighted the development of Azerbaijani press, and also touched upon several issues.
The award was handed over to President Ilham Aliyev. It should be noted that this is the second time President Ilham Aliyev wins the "The friend of journalists" award.
The Head of State addressed the ceremony to highlight the work and reforms conducted in the country.
He stressed the existence of democratic values, freedom of speech and media in the country.
The Azerbaijani President said "we are determined to further develop the free media".
President Ilham Aliyev said development of the media would continue to be a priority for the Azerbaijani government, addinf that there is no political discrimination against the media in Azerbaijan.
The president highlighted the media`s role in raising patriotic spirit in youth, promoting global awareness of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, and leading the country out of the information blockade.
President Ilham Aliyev said sometimes Azerbaijan becomes a victim of slander campaigns, noting the sensitivity of the media towards this issue.
Teacher at the Baku State University, professor Shirmammad Huseynov, MP Agil Abbas, Chief editor of "Yeni Musavat" newspaper Rauf Arifoglu, veteran journalist Yusif Karimov, chief editor of "525-ci qazet" newspaper.