II Children’s Paralympic Games supported by Azercell ends
II Children’s Paralympic Games took place in Sumgayit Paralympic SportsComplex with the joint organizational support by Azercell Telecom LLC, National Paralympic Committee and the UNICEF office in Azerbaijan. The athletes from various regions in the country joined the event and competed in 5 kinds of sports (judo,swimming, table tennis, wrestling andboccia). The II Children’s Paralympic Games brought together over 60 athletes with physical disabilities and the winners received awards from AzercellTelecom LLC and National Paralympic Committee. Children’s Paralympics Committee established in 2014 with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC has attracted teenage and young athletes from various regions of the country. About 50 sportsmen got an opportunity to do exercises and represent Azerbaijan in international competitions. The main objective of the Committee is to prepare reserve sportsmen and to support disabled children’s integration to the society through habilitation and rehabilitation.
Last year in the framework of preparation for previous Children’s Paralympic Games, Paralympic sports masters and legends of I European Games, IlhamZakiyev, Sabina Abdullayeva, ZakirMuslumov and others visited Azercell and met with company staff. Azercell Telecom received a special award by American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham) for its support to Children’s Paralympics Committee.
During its 19-year operation in Azerbaijan, Azercellhas also supported orphans and children with various problems, focusing on protection oftheir health, quality education and healthy life-style. Azercell will continue to support the Paralympic Committee and help the teenagers integrate to the society and increase their enthusiasm for sports.