Hulusi Akar visited exhibition dedicated to Khojaly (PHOTO)
Turkish national defense minister Hulusi Akar together with Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces General Yasar Guler, Commander of the Land Forces General Umit Dundar, Commander of the Navy Adnan Ozbal, and Commander of the Air Force General Hasan Kucukakyuz attended the opening of the photo exhibition "Khojaly genocide in its 19th anniversary” in Central Officers House, reports.
H. Akar and others, who visited the exhibition held with the support of the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Istanbul, have been informed about the photos.
H.Akar notes that they have not forgotten the Khojaly massacre: "I commemorate our Azerbaijani brothers who were brutally killed in Khojaly 29 years ago. We continue to live the grief of our Azerbaijani Turkic brothers in our hearts. We have not forgotten the massacre, we will not forget. We will never forget the past, but we will look to the future. May God's mercy upon all our compatriots martyred in Khojaly."