Economy Minister: "Next 5 years will be historic period in Azerbaijan"
Economy Minister:
"The next five years will be a historic period in the restoration and reintegration of the liberated territories into the mainland," informs, citing Azerbaijani Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov.
From his point of view, it can be said that in the near future, Azerbaijan will maintain its leading position in the regional arena, he opined.
The minister stressed that Azerbaijan is a country with a leading economy in the South Caucasus: "It is constantly moving towards achieving rapid development, logistics opportunities and a business-friendly platform. The growing socio-economic power of our country creates a favorable basis for the overall development of the region. Growing socio-economic power through innovative reforms and modernization of the economic management model allows Azerbaijan to become an initiator and organizer of global projects that have a positive impact on the economies of the South Caucasus and surrounding regions. The implementation of the new economic development strategy under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev will lead to great changes in the overall picture of the country's economy and activity and economic growth will be formed on a completely new qualitative basis.”