Ecologists predict 37 degrees of heat tomorrow in Baku
The weather forecast for tomorrow in Azerbaijan has been announced. informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that the weather will be sunny in Baku and Absheron peninsula on August 20. North-east wind will become south-east in the afternoon.
The temperature on the Absheron peninsula will be 20-24 C at night, 32-37 C in the daytime, in Baku 21-23 C at night, and 35-37 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will be within the normal – 761 mm, relative humidity will be 60-70% at night and 30-40% in the daytime.
North-east wind on Absheron beaches will become south-east wind in the afternoon. The sea water temperature will be 25-26 C on the northern beaches (Sumgait, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba) and 26-27 C on the southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh).
The weather will be mostly dry in the regions of Azerbaijan tomorrow. East wind will blow. The temperature will be 19-24 C at night, 34-39C in the daytime, in the mountains 13-18 C at night, 24-29 C in the daytime.