Bakcell has organized a seminar for media representatives in the city of Gabala
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has organized yet another seminar for journalists on 25-27th of November. This time a group of journalists has gathered together in the city of Gabala.
The aim of the seminar was to raise the awareness of journalists in relation to the information and communication technologies, as well as mobile telecommunications industry in general.
On the first day of the seminar, the Product Development Manager of Bakcell Mr. Shamil Hasanov has provided the participants with detailed information about Bakcell’s Business tariffs, covering the corporate sector. Afterwards, the Head of Mobile Internet subunit of the company Mr. Hassan Shahid has taken the floor with his speech about the "Attractive mobile solutions and offers”.
Later on, the employee of the Customer Care Department of the company Emin Askersoy has delivered a presentation on the "Customer behavior at the touch points” for the participants of the seminar.
On the second day of the seminar, several more presentations on various topics have been delivered to the event participants. Thus, during his speech on the topic of "Feel the difference while travelling with us”, the head of Klass, Roaming and International Tariffs unit of Bakcell Mr. Anar Gurbanov has shared detailed information with media representatives about unrivalled roaming offers of Bakcell. Afterwards, Mr. Orkhan Badalov, the company’s ICT Senior Project Management Business Analysis Specialist, has made a speech on the topic of "Global trends in mobile telecommunications – IT and Technology”. O. Badalov has also delivered speech on the topic of "Mobile internet penetration. Bakcell’s mobile internet. The best 4G experience – IT and Technology”.
Along with the above mentioned topics, the startup environment in Azerbaijan has also been on the table of the seminar. Head of Corporate Communications unit of the company Ms. Suheyla Jafarova has discussed the current startup environment in Azerbaijan with the participants of seminar and provided information about some excellent results achieved during the last two years under the patronage of the "AppLab” – Bakcell’s innovative developer program.
It should be noted that it was already the third year that Bakcell organizes this type of seminar for journalists.