Azerbaijani MFA comments on resolution of European Parliament
Leyla Abdullayeva, head of the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, has commented on the resolution adopted by the European Parliament, reports.
Leyla Abdullayeva has noted that resolution of the European Parliament (EP) which has the annual doctrinal and legal effect on the implementation of  Common Foreign and Security Policy adopted on 20 January this year and this report document which can be considered the roadmap for 2021, once again unequivocally reflects the EU's support for the territorial integrity of the Eastern Partnership states (including Azerbaijan) within their internationally recognized borders:
"Despite the efforts made by pro-Armenian circles, after the 44-day Patriotic War, any change has not occurred on the position of EU on supporting the territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan and other Eastern Partnership states.
The document also reads that a trilateral statement signed by the heads of state of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia on November 10, is welcomed and hope is expressed that this agreement will open better prospects for future peace.
The killing of civilians, destroying civilian infrastructure, using cluster munitions is condemned here, and appeals are made to both Armenia and Azerbaijan in this regard. The document reflects the issues such as return of IDPs and refugees to their homes, providing humanitarian assistance to those in need, as well as those responsible in war crimes to answer before the law.
Shortly, the resolution of the European Parliament as in the latest 4 years, once again stressed the importance of resolving all issues regarding conflicts in the Eastern Partnership countries namely on the basis of international law, first of all on the basis of the EU's resolute support for the territorial integrity within the framework of the international borders of Eastern Partnership countries.
When it comes to some baseless and delayed points reflected in the resolution, we would like to clear them. Firstly, our position is clear regarding the future status of the region and the issue of ensuring the security of the Armenian population and heritage of Nagorno-Karabakh and has been unequivocally reflected. We would like to bring to the attention of EP members who are not familiar with this position that the Azerbaijani President has sent the issue of status to the ash heap of history, and when it comes to the security of Armenian people and heritage, the rights of all citizens in the territory of Azerbaijan are guaranteed by the Constitution of Azerbaijan regardless of ethnicity and religion; the historical-cultural monuments are protected at the state level.
The baseless allegations regarding brotherly Turkey have been reflected in the resolution, and biased thoughts, that do not reflect the truth, have been noted. We note that Turkey is one of the leading countries in the region, interested in ensuring peace and stability in the region, and plays a crucial role in this basis”.