Azerbaijani media receive international awards
On 20 March, at the Barbican Centre in London, Azerbaijan's Azadliq newspaper was announced as the winner of the Journalism Award, one of Index on Censorship's Freedom of Expression Awards. Azadliq's acting editor-in-chief Rahim Hajiyev accepted the award on behalf of the newspaper, alongside winners in other categories from Egypt, India, and Pakistan.
In receiving this award, Azadliq newspaper has joined the growing ranks of independent Azerbaijani media outlets and journalists receiving prestigious international awards recognizing the importance of their work in an increasingly hostile environment.
Last year in London, freelance journalist Idrak Abbasov received the Martin Adler Prize at the Rory Peck Trust Awards, and Obyektiv TV received the Special Award at the One World Media Awards. It was recently announced that Obyektiv TV has been selected to receive a Fritt Ord Foundation and ZEIT Foundation Press Prize for 2014. Photo and video journalist Mehman Huseynov and RFE/RL journalist Tahmina Tagizade received the same award in 2013.