Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh issues statement
Armenian mass media has disseminated information on relocation of so-called "structures” of the so-called regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, from Khankendi to Shusha, reports.
The statement of Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno Garabagh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding the issue notes that Shusha is a city of great historical and spiritual significance for Azerbaijan.
"We condemn occupant Armenia’s next provocation attempt on the eve of the 270th anniversary of its establishment. We witnessed such kind of provocations for many times. Distortion of architecture of the Yukhari Govhar Agha Mosque of Shusha and presentation of it like so-called "Iranian mosque” and presentation of Russian mosque as so-called an "Armenian church” a while ago were such kinds of provocations. Furthermore, Armenian leadership organized so-called "inauguration” show in Shusha a few months ago. Such steps, which are regular by nature, do not serve for anything, but for prevention of regulation of the conflict and should strictly be condemned by international community. Such provocative and violent deeds of Armenia will never be able to destroy our determination for returning to our native lands. The Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno Garabagh, subjected to ethnic cleansing, will return to our territories and establish organizations, which are the manifestation of the sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan” the statement reads.