Azerbaijan gold mine workers protest lack of salary
About 300 employees of the Azerbaijan International Mineral Resources Operating Company Ltd. (AIMROC) protested outside Parliament in Baku Monday saying they have not been paid for 21 months.
The protesting workers were all from Chovdar village, located in a mineral-rich region that the Azeri Ministry of Environment says contains  44 tons of gold and 164 tons of silver worth more than US$ 2.5 billion.
Officials from Parliament have told the workers, "We can’t do anything, we can only advise you to go to court.”
The workers initially marched across the capital to the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population before arriving at Parliament. They then moved on to the Presidential Administration, according to Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (RFE/RL).
"We can't find anybody from AIMROC,” mine worker Mehman Ismayilov told RFE/RL. "Their office [is] closed. We couldn't get our documents to petition a court. And we cannot get any help from the Ministry [of Labor] or Parliament… All of them say it’s not their responsibility.”
Cumshud Asgerli, another protesting worker, said that they only want their unpaid salary, "but there is nobody who can help us."
The demonstrators also went to the Ministry of the Ecology and Natural Resources. Cumshud Asgerli said that some officials from the ministry told them that since July 2014 AIMROC affiliate  Londex Resources, S.A., another of the four offshores, has wanted to sell its shares, but has not yet succeeded. According to the spokesman, "Maybe after selling, all the problems could be fixed.”