Armenian provocation foiled at international event in Qatar
The Azerbaijani delegation of Milli Majlis members Shahin Ismayilov, Kamran Bayramov and Sona Aliyeva, has taken part in the 140th Assembly of the International Inter-Parliamentary Union on the theme "The role of parliaments in raising the level of education in peace, security and rule of law" , Doha, from 6 to 10 April.
According to the press service of the parliament, more than 2,200 representatives from over 150 countries took part in the event.
Emir of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad bin Khalifa Al-Thani, Speaker of the Qatar Parliament Ahmad bin Abdullah Al Mahmoud, President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union Gabriela Cuevas Barron and General Secretary Martin Chungong spoke at the opening, after which a video address from UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres was displayed.
Deputy of the Milli Majlis Shahin Ismayilov spoke at the Forum of Young Parliamentarians of the Assembly and informed in detail about the youth policy in the country.
At the meeting of the Permanent Committee on Peace and International Security of the Assembly, a draft resolution entitled "The Inadmissibility of the Use of Mercenaries as a Tool Shaking Peace and Violating Human Rights” was discussed. The participants considered more than 120 proposals to the document submitted by 20 states.
On behalf of the Azerbaijani delegation, the deputy of the Milli Majlis Kamran Bayramov said that the proposed amendments imply the inclusion in the resolution along with the expression of the territorial integrity of the states, the expression of the inviolability of borders recognized at the international level. The change was voted on and, despite the protests of the Armenian side, was adopted.
It is reported that at during the event the Armenian delegation once again resorted to provocation and made 9 proposals that implied the removal of the territorial integrity from the entire text of the expression and included an expression on the right of peoples to self-determination. During the discussion of these proposals, the Azerbaijani delegation expressed a strong protest. As a result of the voting, all the proposals of the Armenian deputies were rejected. The final draft of the proposals was put to a vote and adopted at the Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Qatar Rashad Ismayilov also participated in the event.