Another batch of Azerbaijani children detained in Iraq repatriated
38 Azerbaijani children detained in penitentiaries and orphanages of the Republic of Iraq were repatriated to Azerbaijan on October 28, informs, citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Bringing these people to Azerbaijan was possible thanks to coordinated and phased measures taken by the Azerbaijani Government. Thus, first of all, the location of the repatriates and their citizenship of Azerbaijan were determined. After that, they were provided with certificates of return to Azerbaijan and flight tickets.
Members of the Working Group responsible for the repatriation and rehabilitation of Azerbaijani citizens from Iraq and Syria have been sent to Baghdad for preparation for the repatriation of children to Azerbaijan.
The members of the Working Group conducted a preliminary medical and psychological examination of Azerbaijani citizens and provided them with the necessary assistance.
As a result, 38 children, accompanied by a delegation from the Republic of Azerbaijan, were repatriated on the Baghdad-Istanbul-Baku route.
All necessary measures will be taken for the reintegration and rehabilitation of children.
To date, 288 Azerbaijani citizens, including 286 children and two women, have been repatriated from Iraq.
"The repatriation process, which is a clear example of the state's care for its citizens, is the next humane step of this kind. The Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan will continue to take necessary measures to protect the rights and freedoms of its citizens under national legislation and international agreements to which it is a party," the ministry said.