28 years passed since Garakand helicopter tragedy
28 years have passed since Armenian terrorist shot down helicopter MI-8 near Garakand village of Khojavand region on November 20, 1991.
Ann.az informs that 22 people were killed as a result.
Parliamentarian, State Secretary Tofig Ismayilov, Deputy Prime Minister Zulfu Hajiyev, parliamentarian Mahammad Asadov, Prosecutor General Ismat Gayibov, parliamentarians Vagif Jafarov and Vali Mammadov, Department Chief of the President’s Office Osman Mirzeyev, First Deputy Minister of Melioration and Water Supply Gurban Namazaliyev, Assistant to State Secretary R. Mammadov, employees of Azerbaijan State TV and Radio Ali Mustafayev, Arif Huseynzade and Fakhraddin Shakhbazov, observers from Russian Federation Major-General M. Lukashov and Lieutenant Colonel V.Kocharov, First Deputy Minister of International Affairs of Kazakhstan S. Serikov and three crew members were killed in the helicopter crash in Garakand village, Khojavand.
28 years have passed but some dark moments of this tragedy are still unclear.
By perpetrating this terrorist attack, the Armenian separatists once again proved their terrorist nature. In relation to this fact the Prosecutor's Office of the military post of Azerbaijan instituted a criminal proceeding and investigation was entrusted to the Republican prosecutor's office. Investigation into the criminal case is currently not  carried out, since the territory where the terrorist act was committed, is held under occupation by the Armenian armed forces.