December 29 diversion was pre-planned by Yerevan: retired general
The diversion attempt made by Armenian armed forces on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on December 29 has pre-planned by Yerevan, the former deputy defense minister of Azerbaijan, retired lieutenant general Chingiz Mammadov told APA.
He noted that Yerevan resorted to the diversion after failing to draw the attention of member countries of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and achieve its representative being elected CSTO secretary general at the latest summit of the organization in St. Petersburg.
"Shortly after the incident on the state border, CSTO Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha regarded it as a diversion attempt of the Azerbaijani Army. This is regretful,” Mammadov said. "Thus, the coincidence in time of diversion and hasty interview allows us to note that the diversion had been pre-planned by Armenia.”
The general accused Yerevan of periodically disseminating disinformation about the provocations in the zone which does not belong to Nagorno-Karabakh in order to expand the scope of the conflict and involve other CSTO member countries in this conflict.
A reconnaissance group of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to violate the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on Dec. 29 morning. The Armenian group found itself in the ambush of the Azerbaijani army while violating the borders. The enemy suffered losses in the ensuing clash and had to retreat.
A soldier of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Gurbanov Chingiz, is missing as a result of the shootout. He is being searched for.
Armenia’s Defense Ministry earlier reported that three Armenian servicemen died in a confrontation on the contact line of troops on Dec. 29.