1000 buildings in disrepair to be torn down in Baku
Large-scale reconstruction works have been started in Baku after the Cabinet of Ministers made a decision on additional measures regarding acceleration of socio-economic development of Surakhani, Nasimi, Khatai, Narimanov, Yasamal, Sabail, Pirallahi, Khazar districts.
State Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning told APA that the pilot projects aim to continue reconstruction works, replace buildings in disrepair with the new ones and improve housing conditions of the citizens. This is one of the biggest social projects being realized during the period of independence.
It is planned to destroy nearly 1,000 buildings in disrepair, evacuate over 30,000 citizens and construct a residential area with millions of square meters: "For implementation of this project, the funds will not be allocated from the budget. The businessmen are planned to invest in this project. In the current economic reality after the oil price declined, launch of new jobs is very attractive for our country”.